Franchise opportunities compared

    Budget Blinds vs Next Day Access Franchise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Budget Blinds

    $100,500 – $211,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Next Day Access Franchise

    $176,225 – $352,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Budget Blinds

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Next Day Access Franchise

    $23,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Budget Blinds

    Greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Next Day Access Franchise

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Budget Blinds figures come from its 2026 FDD and Next Day Access Franchise figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Budget Blinds: 4, Next Day Access Franchise: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Budget Blinds

    $100,500 – $211,250
    Total Estimated Investment for Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Next Day Access Franchise

    $176,225 – $352,050
    Total initial investment: $176,225 to $352,050
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Budget Blinds

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Next Day Access Franchise

    $23,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Budget Blinds

    Greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum
    Royalty - Tier 1 Minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Next Day Access Franchise

    8%
    Royalty: 8% of Gross Sales from $0–$499,999; 6% from $500,000–$2,999,999; 5% at $3,000,000 and above
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Budget Blinds

    $750/mo
    National Advertising Fund - Tier 2 Before 1,500 U.S. Territories — Monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Next Day Access Franchise

    2%
    National Advertising Fee: not currently collected; franchisor reserves right to charge up to 2% of Gross Sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Budget Blinds

    1,355
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Next Day Access Franchise

    50
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Budget Blinds

    −7
    Calculated: 1,362 at end of 2023 → 1,355 at end of 2025

    Next Day Access Franchise

    +24
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Budget Blinds

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Next Day Access Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Budget Blinds

    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Next Day Access Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Budget Blinds

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Next Day Access Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Budget Blinds
    Franchised (202 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $967,557
    median Sales - Two Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (282 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $522,826
    median Sales - One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (128 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $1,823,078
    median Sales - Three or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report
    NDNext Day Access Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Next Day Access territories operating before January 1, 2024, open for the enti…
    $2,042,576
    other Table A, 60+ months: average territory gross sales $2,042,576; 13 territories
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Next Day Access franchise territories in Table A total for 2024 Measurement Per…
    $1,380,686
    other Table A total: 25 territories; average gross sales $1,380,686
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Next Day Access franchise owners in Table B total for 2024 Measurement Period (…
    $1,424,021
    other Table B total: 25 owners; average gross sales $1,424,021
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Budget Blinds vs Next Day Access Franchise: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Budget Blinds or Next Day Access Franchise?
    Budget Blinds: $100,500 – $211,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Next Day Access Franchise: $176,225 – $352,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Budget Blinds. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Budget Blinds and Next Day Access Franchise royalties compare?
    Budget Blinds: Greater of 3.5% of Gross Revenue or monthly minimum (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Next Day Access Franchise: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Budget Blinds or Next Day Access Franchise?
    Budget Blinds: 1,355 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Next Day Access Franchise: 50 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Budget Blinds and Next Day Access Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Budget Blinds has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Next Day Access Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching