Franchise opportunities compared

    Buff City Soap vs Stores

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Buff City Soap

    $80,800 – $981,024

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Buff City Soap

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Stores

    $44,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Buff City Soap

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Stores

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Buff City Soap figures come from its 2026 FDD and Stores figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Buff City Soap discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Buff City Soap: 9, Stores: 33). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Buff City Soap

    $80,800 – $981,024
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996
    Total estimated initial investment (low end)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Buff City Soap

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Stores

    $44,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Buff City Soap

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Stores

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Buff City Soap

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Stores

    1%
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Buff City Soap

    230
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Stores

    737
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Buff City Soap

    −41
    Calculated: 271 at end of 2023 → 230 at end of 2025

    Stores

    +16
    Calculated: 721 at end of 2022 → 737 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Buff City Soap

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stores

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Buff City Soap

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Buff City Soap

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Buff City Soap
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topthird
    $881,657
    other Maturefranchise topthird average netsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middlethird
    $617,896
    other Maturefranchise middlethird median netsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottomthird
    $534,871
    other Maturefranchise bottomthird high netsales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +6 more groups in the full report
    SStores
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue
    $60
    other Bottom Device Repair Net Revenue for an individual Store, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (23 locations) — other measures and revenue
    23 stores
    other Platinum Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (125 locations) — other measures and revenue
    125 stores
    other President’s Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +30 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Buff City Soap vs Stores: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Buff City Soap or Stores?
    Buff City Soap: $80,800 – $981,024 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Stores: $262,646 – $496,996 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Buff City Soap. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Buff City Soap and Stores royalties compare?
    Buff City Soap: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Stores: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Buff City Soap or Stores?
    Buff City Soap: 230 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Stores: 737 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Buff City Soap and Stores disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Buff City Soap has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Stores has reviewed Item 19 figures for 33 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching