Franchise opportunities compared

    Byrider vs The Red Collection

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Byrider

    $947,000 – $1,577,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Byrider

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    The Red Collection

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Byrider

    2.5% · percent of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Red Collection

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Byrider has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Byrider

    $947,000 – $1,577,500
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250
    Total initial investment, low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Byrider

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Byrider

    2.5% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty fee on Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Red Collection

    4.5%
    Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Byrider

    13% of advertising spend for multipoint
    Digital Marketing Management
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    The Red Collection

    5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Byrider

    99
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80

    The Red Collection

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Byrider

    −29
    Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025

    The Red Collection

    +0
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Byrider

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Byrider

    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Byrider

    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Byrider
    Franchised (70 locations) — profit and revenue
    $5,085,086
    mean Sales Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $7,031,288
    mean Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    The Red Collection

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Byrider vs The Red Collection: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Byrider or The Red Collection?
    Byrider: $947,000 – $1,577,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); The Red Collection: $222,875 – $1,611,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Red Collection. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Byrider and The Red Collection royalties compare?
    Byrider: 2.5% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); The Red Collection: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Byrider or The Red Collection?
    Byrider: 99 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); The Red Collection: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Byrider and The Red Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Byrider has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Red Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching