Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks Minifigs vs The Red Collection

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bricks Minifigs

    $303,500 – $597,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bricks Minifigs

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57

    The Red Collection

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bricks Minifigs

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    The Red Collection

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bricks Minifigs

    $303,500 – $597,500
    ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250
    Total initial investment, low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bricks Minifigs

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bricks Minifigs

    $500
    Royalty minimum per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    The Red Collection

    4.5%
    Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bricks Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    The Red Collection

    5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    The Red Collection

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    The Red Collection

    +0
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bricks Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3…
    $507,684
    other Table 1 average revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations.
    $740,073
    other Table 2 1st Percentile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations.
    $15,703,223
    other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    +4 more groups in the full report
    The Red Collection

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bricks Minifigs vs The Red Collection: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bricks Minifigs or The Red Collection?
    Bricks Minifigs: $303,500 – $597,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66); The Red Collection: $222,875 – $1,611,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Red Collection. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bricks Minifigs and The Red Collection royalties compare?
    Bricks Minifigs: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59); The Red Collection: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Bricks Minifigs and The Red Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The Red Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching