Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11 vs The Red Collection

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    $529,233 – $826,265

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    Not available

    The Red Collection

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Red Collection

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • MN Filing 33008-202503-11 figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Red Collection figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MN Filing 33008-202503-11 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 33008-202503-11 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    $529,233 – $826,265
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250
    Total initial investment, low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    7%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Red Collection

    4.5%
    Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    The Red Collection

    5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    192
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    The Red Collection

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    +32
    Calculated: 160 at end of 2022 → 192 at end of 2024

    The Red Collection

    +0
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 33008-202503-11
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout…
    $314,060
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout…
    $231,707
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout th…
    $246,158
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +20 more groups in the full report
    The Red Collection

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 33008-202503-11 vs The Red Collection: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 33008-202503-11 or The Red Collection?
    MN Filing 33008-202503-11: $529,233 – $826,265 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Red Collection: $222,875 – $1,611,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Red Collection. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 33008-202503-11 and The Red Collection royalties compare?
    MN Filing 33008-202503-11: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); The Red Collection: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 33008-202503-11 or The Red Collection?
    MN Filing 33008-202503-11: 192 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); The Red Collection: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 33008-202503-11 and The Red Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 33008-202503-11 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; The Red Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching