MN Filing 33008-202503-11
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 33008-202503-11 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Yoga Six franchises fitness studios that provide yoga and other specialized exercise classes using designated equipment. The system offers single-studio operations and multi-unit development agreements.
Headline figures
MN Filing 33008-202503-11 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 33008-202503-11 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 33008-202503-11 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 192 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 33008-202503-11 franchise?
- The MN Filing 33008-202503-11 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $529,233–$826,265 for total estimated initial investment (low) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $826,265 for total estimated initial investment (high) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 33008-202503-11 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 33008-202503-11 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 33008-202503-11 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 74). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 33008-202503-11 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 192 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 82). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 33008-202503-11 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $529,233 – $826,265 (Total estimated initial investment (low)); $826,265 (Total estimated initial investment (high)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 23 separate groups: revenue for 41 locations; revenue for 40 locations; revenue for 40 locations; revenue for 162 locations; memberships for 41 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 41 locations; memberships for 41 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 162 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 162 locations; memberships for 41 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 41 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 41 locations; memberships for 40 locations; memberships for 162 locations; revenue for 41 locations; revenue for 40 locations; revenue for 41 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 7 in 2024, to 192 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
MN Filing 33008-202503-11 head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Total estimated initial investment (low)PDF p. 31$529,233 – $826,265
- Total estimated initial investment (high)PDF p. 31$826,265
- Multi-unit agreement total investment (low)Multi-unitPDF p. 34$549,233 – $896,265
- Multi-unit agreement total investment (high)Multi-unitPDF p. 34$896,265
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
23 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measurement Period (January 1–December 31, 2024).
- Period
- 3rd Quartile Range (Min)
- Excluded
- The filing states 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measurement Period (January 1–December 31, 2024).
- Period
- 4th Quartile Average
- Excluded
- The filing states 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measurement Period of January 1–December 31, 2024.
- Period
- 4th Quartile Median
- Excluded
- 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 162 locations
- Who is counted
- all Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measurement Period of January 1–December 31, 2024.
- Period
- Total Average
- Excluded
- 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measurement Period of January 1–December 31, 2024.
- Period
- 1st Quartile Average
- Excluded
- 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measurement Period of January 1–December 31, 2024.
- Period
- 2nd Quartile Average
- Excluded
- 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- Second Quartile of Qualified Studios owned and operated by franchisees throughout the January 1–December 31, 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- 2nd Quartile Median
- Excluded
- 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- Third Quartile of Qualified Studios owned and operated by franchisees throughout the January 1–December 31, 2024 Measurement Period.
- Period
- 3rd Quartile Average
- Excluded
- 30 of 192 Studios were excluded because they did not operate for the entire Measurement Period; Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 41 3rd Quartile within the 162 Qualified Studios
- Period
- 3rd Quartile sample size
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 40 4th Quartile within the 162 Qualified Studios
- Period
- 4th Quartile sample size
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 162 locations
- Who is counted
- 162 Qualified Studios owned and operated by franchisees for entire Measurement Period; excludes Non-Traditional Sites and studios not operating for the entire period
- Period
- Total Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue
- Period
- 4th Quartile Range (Min)
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded; Qualified Studios are franchisee-owned and operated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 162 locations
- Who is counted
- 162 Total within the 162 Qualified Studios
- Period
- Total sample size
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly Active Members
- Period
- 3rd Quartile Range (Max)
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly Active Members
- Period
- 4th Quartile Median
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships
- Period
- 1st Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships
- Period
- 2nd Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships
- Period
- 3rd Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships
- Period
- 4th Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded from Qualified Studios.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 162 locations
- Who is counted
- Total Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue
- Period
- Total Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded; Qualified Studios are franchisee-owned and operated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 1st Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue
- Period
- 1st Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded; Qualified Studios are franchisee-owned and operated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- 2nd Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue
- Period
- 2nd Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded; Qualified Studios are franchisee-owned and operated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 41 locations
- Who is counted
- 3rd Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue
- Period
- 3rd Quartile Average
- Excluded
- Studios not operating for the entire Measurement Period and Studios at Non-Traditional Sites are excluded; Qualified Studios are franchisee-owned and operated.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
Net +32 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($529,233 – $826,265) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 185 to 192 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout… · PDF p. 74
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout… · PDF p. 74
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout th… · PDF p. 74
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — all Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout the Measure… · PDF p. 74
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout th… · PDF p. 75
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile Qualified Studios, owned and operated by franchisees throughout th… · PDF p. 75
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of Qualified Studios owned and operated by franchisees througho… · PDF p. 75
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of Qualified Studios owned and operated by franchisees throughou… · PDF p. 75
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 41 3rd Quartile within the 162 Qualified Studios · PDF p. 75
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 40 4th Quartile within the 162 Qualified Studios · PDF p. 75
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 162 Qualified Studios owned and operated by franchisees for entire Measurement… · PDF p. 75
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue · PDF p. 76
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 162 Total within the 162 Qualified Studios · PDF p. 75
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly Active Members · PDF p. 75
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly Active Members · PDF p. 75
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships · PDF p. 76
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships · PDF p. 76
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships · PDF p. 76
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Qualified Studios for Monthly New Memberships · PDF p. 76
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue · PDF p. 76
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue · PDF p. 74
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue · PDF p. 74
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile Qualified Studios for Gross Revenue · PDF p. 74
- [24]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 82
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024 cash and cash equivalents | $8,593 |
| 2024 | 2024 total assets | $150,390 |
| 2024 | 2024 total liabilities | $111,249 |
| 2024 | 2024 member's equity | $39,141 |
| 2024 | 2024 franchise revenue | $160,877 |
| 2024 | 2024 franchise marketing fund revenue | $31,888 |
| 2024 | 2024 total revenue, net | $204,554 |
| 2024 | 2024 operating income | $150,109 |
| 2024 | 2024 net income | $150,109 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare MN Filing 33008-202503-11 with…
Compare MN Filing 33008-202503-11 with…



