Franchise opportunities compared

    Candlewood Suites vs CruiseOne

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Candlewood Suites

    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51

    CruiseOne

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available

    CruiseOne

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Candlewood Suites

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    CruiseOne

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Candlewood Suites: 1, CruiseOne: 34). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Candlewood Suites

    $15,296,866 – $23,004,446
    Total initial investment — $15,296,866–$23,004,446
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 51

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Candlewood Suites

    5.5%
    Royalty — 5.5% of GSR
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    CruiseOne

    1.5%
    3 ,17 TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty Fee 4 The Royalty Fee is equal to — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Candlewood Suites

    $10
    Initial marketing contribution to loyalty program — $10/approved suite
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Candlewood Suites

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    CruiseOne

    5,030
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    CruiseOne

    +3,075
    Calculated: 1,955 at end of 2023 → 5,030 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Candlewood Suites

    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Candlewood Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CSCandlewood Suites
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    152 units
    other Mature Hotels above-average occupancy count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    CruiseOne
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group2
    15 outlets
    other Group2 above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group3
    20 outlets
    other Group3 above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group4
    $1,217,319
    other d Outlets, 2 8
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +31 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Candlewood Suites vs CruiseOne: common questions

    How do Candlewood Suites and CruiseOne royalties compare?
    Candlewood Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); CruiseOne: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Candlewood Suites or CruiseOne?
    Candlewood Suites: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); CruiseOne: 5,030 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Candlewood Suites and CruiseOne disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Candlewood Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; CruiseOne has reviewed Item 19 figures for 34 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching