Franchise opportunities compared

    Caribou Coffee vs Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    $50,000 – $2,250,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Caribou Coffee

    4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Caribou Coffee figures come from its 2026 FDD and Just Love Coffee & Cafe figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Just Love Coffee & Cafe discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Caribou Coffee: 6, Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    $50,000 – $2,250,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Caribou Coffee

    4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4%
    marks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    6%
    Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Caribou Coffee

    1%
    o 3% of Gross Sales Same as Royalty Currently, allocated as 2% to the Brand Fund and — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    494
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    53
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    +14
    Calculated: 480 at end of 2023 → 494 at end of 2025

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    +23
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2022 → 53 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Caribou Coffee

    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Caribou Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Chalet
    116 coffeehouses
    other Drive-thru Chalet sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk nontraditional
    130 coffeehouses
    other Kiosk sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk
    10 coffeehouses
    other Kiosk exclusions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Just Love Coffee & Cafe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    42 cafes
    other Samplecafes
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Caribou Coffee vs Just Love Coffee & Cafe: common questions

    How do Caribou Coffee and Just Love Coffee & Cafe royalties compare?
    Caribou Coffee: 4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Caribou Coffee or Just Love Coffee & Cafe?
    Caribou Coffee: 494 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 53 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Caribou Coffee and Just Love Coffee & Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Caribou Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Just Love Coffee & Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching