Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Just Love Coffee & Cafe franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe franchise specializes in artisan coffee, fresh-made food, and community-focused cafe experiences with locations across the Southeast.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Just Love Coffee & Cafe franchise?
    The Just Love Coffee & Cafe Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,455,500–$2,250,500 for 3cafeareadevelopment — total — $1455500 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $494,500 for singlecafe — total — $494500 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $1,455,500 for cover3cafes total andfranchisorpayments — $1455500 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $150,000–$156,000 for cover3cafes total andfranchisorpayments — $150000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $50,000–$52,000 for cover singlecafe total andfranchisorpayments — $50000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Just Love Coffee & Cafe charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Just Love Coffee & Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Just Love Coffee & Cafe FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Just Love Coffee & Cafe locations are there?
    The FDD reports 106 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,455,500 – $2,250,500 (3cafeareaDevelopment — TOTAL — $1455500); $494,500 (Singlecafe — TOTAL — $494500); $1,455,500 (Cover3cafes total andfranchisorpayments — $1455500); $150,000 – $156,000 (Cover3cafes total andfranchisorpayments — $150000); $50,000 – $52,000 (Cover singlecafe total andfranchisorpayments — $50000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures and revenue for 42 Combined41franchisedplus1companyMurfreesboroEast locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 18 in 2024, to 106 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 5 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Cover singlecafe total andfranchisorpayments — $50000PDF p. 1$50,000 – $52,000
    • Cover3cafes total andfranchisorpayments — $150000PDF p. 1$150,000 – $156,000
    • Singlecafe — TOTAL — $494500PDF p. 20$494,500
    • 3cafeareaDevelopment — TOTAL — $1455500PDF p. 21$1,455,500 – $2,250,500
    • Cover3cafes total andfranchisorpayments — $1455500PDF p. 1$1,455,500

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee percentage of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee

    43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    42fullyearreportingcafes
    Excluded
    Onecollegecampuscafe notyearroundexcluded;53totalcafes42fullyearreported.
    Method
    POSsourcedunaudited; GrossSaleslesstaxesandpointofsalesdiscounts/promotionalcomplimentary; no operatingcosts,royalty,systemdevelopmentfees/netprofit. Sourceonlycombinedownershipaggregateprovided.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Net +46 outlets, 2022–2024

    06020228820231062024+28+18

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($50,000 – $2,250,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 88 to 106 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 58
    2. [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    51 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 totalbankaccounts$4,770
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 ownersconferencechecking$0
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 franchisefees$154,708
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 systemdevelopmentreceivable$28,722
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 rebatesreceivable$17,775
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 vendorrebates$62,135
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 contractassetcurrent$297,062
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 relatedpartyreceivables$85,000
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 techfeeincome$30,625
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 currentassetstotal$624,058
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 righttouseleaseasset$98,962
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 otherassetstotal$1,068,741
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 accountspayable$357,883
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 commissionfees$266,562
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 creditcardstotal$22,256
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 accruedf&e-$544
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 accruedexpenses$12,876
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 otherliabilitiesrecee$19,000
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 contractliabilitycurrent$451,834
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 oldnational18203-100shortterm$149,513
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 duetorelatedparties$26,312
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 othercurrentliabilitiestotal$2,726,022
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 sbaeidl$154,275
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 longtermliabilitiestotal$2,979,363
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 totalliabilities/equity$1,710,304
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 royaltyincome$467,908
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 systemdevelopmentfees$114,181
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 laborcost$442,746
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 operatingexpenses$244,510
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 totalexpenses$1,242,790
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 otherincome$10,000
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 netotherincome$9,405
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 techfeereceivable$1,500
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 contractassetlongterm$962,139
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 totalotherincome$10,000
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 billcommoneyoutclearing$1,000
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 othercurrentassetstotal$619,287
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 totalassets$1,710,304
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 oldnational18203-120shortterm$238,190
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 royaltyreceivable$116,974
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 deferredgiftcardreceivable$62,582
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 oldnational18203-110loc$1,300,000
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 prepaidexpenses$9,674
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 creditcard$11,824
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 accruedpayroll$33,495
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 furnitureequipment$17,505
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 totalincome$829,557
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 loanoriginationfees$7,641
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 billspendexpense$10,432
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 bergauerlineofcredit$384,362
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 oldnational18203-120longterm$914,370
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 leaseliabilityshortterm$123,076
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 giftcardliability$372,270
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 contractliabilitieslongterm$1,526,356
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 totalcurrentliabilities$3,106,161
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 netincome-$403,828
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 totalliabilities$6,085,524
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 netoperatingincome-$413,233
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 equity-$4,375,221
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 controllablecosts$52,055
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 noncontrollablecosts$161,679
    2025justlove unaudited january–may2025 travelexpenses$75,238
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 ucbibank8904$3,387
    2025justlove unaudited may31 2025 giftcardbank$49
    2024balance sheet total current assets$669,037
    2024balance sheet total liabilities$6,154,913
    2024balance sheet lines of credit$1,300,000
    2024balance sheet cash$8,445
    2024balance sheet royalties receivable$93,689
    2024balance sheet system development fees receivable$24,365
    2024balance sheet other receivables$17,081
    2024balance sheet note receivable$85,000
    2024balance sheet deferred gift card fees$87,470
    2024balance sheet prepaid expenses and other current assets$55,925
    2024balance sheet contract assets, net of current portion$959,435
    2024balance sheet operating lease asset, net$147,918
    2024balance sheet furnitures, fixtures and equipment, net$17,505
    2024balance sheet total noncurrent assets$1,124,858
    2024balance sheet current portion of long-term debt$354,960
    2024balance sheet accounts payable and accrued expenses$337,099
    2024balance sheet contract liabilities, current portion$206,490
    2024balance sheet current portion of operating lease liability$146,986
    2024balance sheet total current liabilities$2,747,828
    2024balance sheet contract liabilities, net of current portion$1,752,408
    2024balance sheet operating lease liability, net of current portion$37,070
    2024balance sheet line of credit - related party$384,362
    2024balance sheet long-term debt - net of current portion and unamortized deferred loan costs$1,233,245
    2024balance sheet member's deficit member's deficit-$4,361,018
    2024operations initial franchise fees$603,086
    2024operations royalty fees$1,154,454
    2024operations system development fees$291,445
    2024operations other revenues$214,708
    2024operations total revenues$2,263,693
    2024operations loss from operations-$930,373
    2024operations interest expense-$241,838
    2024operations total other-$241,838
    2024operations net loss-$1,172,211
    2024cash flows amortization of deferred contract assets$405,402
    2024cash flows contract liabilities$216,501
    2024cash flows royalties and system development receivables$7,580
    2024cash flows other receivables-$12,225
    2024cash flows contract assets-$99,591
    2024cash flows deferred gift card fees$61,915
    2024cash flows accounts payable and accrued expenses-$22,787
    2024cash flows due to related parties$1,684,786
    2024cash flows gift card liability-$177,783
    2024cash flows operating lease liability-$143,813
    2024cash flows net cash used in operating activities-$251,563
    2024cash flows cash flows from financing activities principal payments on long-term debt-$274,962
    2024cash flows proceeds from line of credit$505,000
    2024cash flows net decrease in cash-$26,439
    2024cash flows cash - end of year$8,445
    2024cash flows interest$241,838
    2024cash flows supplemental disclosure of noncash flow information conversion of related party activities to contributions$1,647,177
    2024cash flows conversion of member payable to distribution$488,692
    2024justlove december31 2024 memberdeficit-$4,361,018
    2024operations selling, general and administrative expenses$3,194,066
    2024cash flows accretion of deferred contract liabilities-$603,086
    2024balance sheet total assets$1,793,895
    2024balance sheet contract assets, current portion$297,062
    2024balance sheet gift card liability$402,293
    2024balance sheet total noncurrent liabilities$3,407,085
    2024cash flows related party receivable-$538,943
    2024cash flows depreciation expense$8,723
    2024cash flows prepaid expenses and other current assets$17,883
    2024cash flows operating lease asset$116,086
    2024cash flows cash flows from investing activities purchase of furnitures, fixtures and equipment-$4,914
    2024cash flows net cash provided by financing activities$230,038
    2024cash flows supplemental disclosures of non-cash financing activities conversion of line of credit facility to long-term debt$1,300,000
    2023balance sheet lines of credit$2,095,000
    2023balance sheet gift card liability$580,076
    2023balance sheet cash$34,884
    2023balance sheet royalties receivable$98,069
    2023balance sheet system development fees receivable$27,565
    2023balance sheet related party receivables$431,962
    2023balance sheet other receivables$4,856
    2023balance sheet contract assets, current portion$126,678
    2023balance sheet deferred gift card fees$149,385
    2023balance sheet prepaid expenses and other current assets$73,808
    2023balance sheet total current assets$947,207
    2023balance sheet contract assets, net of current portion$1,435,630
    2023balance sheet operating lease asset, net$264,004
    2023balance sheet furnitures, fixtures and equipment, net$21,314
    2023balance sheet total noncurrent assets$1,720,948
    2023balance sheet total assets$2,668,155
    2023balance sheet current portion of notes payable - related party$76,372
    2023balance sheet current portion of long-term debt$192,051
    2023balance sheet accounts payable and accrued expenses$359,886
    2023balance sheet due to related parties$151,435
    2023balance sheet contract liabilities, current portion$191,490
    2023balance sheet total current liabilities$3,790,122
    2023balance sheet contract liabilities, net of current portion$2,153,993
    2023balance sheet operating lease liability, net of current portion$184,057
    2023balance sheet line of credit - related party$384,362
    2023balance sheet notes payable - related party$620,489
    2023balance sheet total noncurrent liabilities$3,714,017
    2023balance sheet total liabilities$7,504,139
    2023balance sheet member's deficit member's deficit-$4,347,292
    2023balance sheet member advances-$488,692
    2023operations royalty fees$1,118,106
    2023operations other revenues$197,754
    2023operations total other-$238,021
    2023cash flows accretion of deferred contract liabilities-$343,328
    2023cash flows amortization of deferred contract assets$276,051
    2023cash flows depreciation expense$7,922
    2023cash flows bad debt expense$25,000
    2023cash flows royalties and system development receivables-$35,362
    2023cash flows other receivables$4,262
    2023cash flows contract assets-$292,280
    2023cash flows deferred gift card fees-$122,249
    2023cash flows prepaid expenses and other current assets-$13,062
    2023cash flows operating lease asset$114,162
    2023cash flows accounts payable and accrued expenses$103,698
    2023cash flows due to related parties$111,435
    2023cash flows gift card liability$295,825
    2023cash flows net cash used in operating activities-$1,059,710
    2023cash flows cash flows from financing activities principal payments on long-term debt-$184,836
    2023cash flows proceeds from related party notes payable$696,861
    2023cash flows net cash provided by financing activities$1,007,025
    2023cash flows net decrease in cash-$52,685
    2023cash flows cash - end of year$34,884
    2023cash flows interest$238,021
    2023justlove december31 2023 memberdeficit-$4,347,292
    2023balance sheet total member's deficit-$4,835,984
    2023operations loss from operations-$793,353
    2023cash flows related party receivable-$386,227
    2023cash flows contract liabilities$358,465
    2023balance sheet long-term debt - net of current portion and unamortized deferred loan costs$371,116
    2023operations total revenues$1,940,952
    2023balance sheet current portion of operating lease liability$143,812
    2023operations initial franchise fees$343,328
    2023operations system development fees$281,764
    2023cash flows operating lease liability-$132,648
    2023cash flows proceeds from line of credit$495,000
    2023operations net loss-$1,031,374
    2023operations selling, general and administrative expenses$2,734,305
    2023operations interest expense-$238,021
    2023justlove december31 2023 memberadvances-$488,692
    2023cash flows cash - beginning of year$87,569
    2022balance sheet deferred gift card fees$27,136
    2022balance sheet operating lease asset, net$378,166
    2022balance sheet cash$87,569
    2022balance sheet royalties receivable$73,903
    2022balance sheet system development fees receivable$16,369
    2022balance sheet other receivables$9,118
    2022balance sheet contract assets, current portion$99,741
    2022balance sheet note receivable$25,000
    2022balance sheet prepaid expenses and other current assets$60,746
    2022balance sheet contract assets, net of current portion$1,446,338
    2022balance sheet furnitures, fixtures and equipment, net$29,236
    2022balance sheet total noncurrent assets$1,853,740
    2022balance sheet total assets$2,299,057
    2022balance sheet lines of credit$1,600,000
    2022balance sheet current portion of long-term debt$185,452
    2022balance sheet accounts payable and accrued expenses$256,188
    2022balance sheet due to related parties$40,000
    2022balance sheet gift card liability$284,251
    2022balance sheet contract liabilities, current portion$138,320
    2022balance sheet current portion of operating lease liability$132,648
    2022balance sheet total current liabilities$2,636,859
    2022balance sheet line of credit - related party$384,362
    2022balance sheet total noncurrent liabilities$3,466,808
    2022balance sheet member's deficit member's deficit-$3,315,918
    2022balance sheet member advances-$488,692
    2022balance sheet total member's deficit-$3,804,610
    2022operations royalty fees$826,837
    2022operations system development fees$178,795
    2022operations other revenues$46,283
    2022operations total revenues$1,229,174
    2022operations selling, general and administrative expenses$2,448,052
    2022operations loss from operations-$1,218,878
    2022operations other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$153,830
    2022operations other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$600
    2022operations interest expense-$111,564
    2022operations total other$42,866
    2022cash flows accretion of deferred contract liabilities-$177,259
    2022cash flows amortization of deferred contract assets$113,448
    2022cash flows depreciation expense$7,896
    2022cash flows related party receivable-$41,329
    2022cash flows other receivables-$9,118
    2022cash flows contract assets-$674,354
    2022cash flows prepaid expenses and other current assets-$17,896
    2022cash flows operating lease asset$108,372
    2022cash flows due to related parties-$22,843
    2022cash flows contract liabilities$959,700
    2022cash flows operating lease liability-$105,796
    2022cash flows net cash used in operating activities-$937,080
    2022cash flows cash flows from investing activities purchase of furnitures, fixtures and equipment-$9,865
    2022cash flows proceeds from line of credit$871,826
    2022cash flows net repayment of line of credit - related party-$18,552
    2022cash flows member distributions-$50,100
    2022cash flows member contributions$275,000
    2022cash flows net cash provided by financing activities$898,219
    2022cash flows net decrease in cash-$48,726
    2022cash flows cash - end of year$87,569
    2022cash flows interest$111,564
    2022justlove december31 2022 memberdeficit-$3,315,918
    2022justlove december31 2022 memberadvances-$488,692
    2022justlove december31 2022 totaldeficit-$3,804,610
    2022balance sheet total liabilities$6,103,667
    2022operations net loss-$1,176,012
    2022cash flows gain on forgiveness of paycheck protection program loan-$153,830
    2022cash flows royalties and system development receivables-$18,169
    2022cash flows gift card liability$77,454
    2022cash flows cash flows from financing activities principal payments on long-term debt-$179,955
    2022balance sheet related party receivables$45,735
    2022balance sheet total current assets$445,317
    2022balance sheet long-term debt - net of current portion and unamortized deferred loan costs$562,551
    2022operations initial franchise fees$177,259
    2022balance sheet contract liabilities, net of current portion$2,192,026
    2022balance sheet operating lease liability, net of current portion$327,869
    2022cash flows accounts payable and accrued expenses$192,656
    2022cash flows cash - beginning of year$136,295
    2021justlove december31 2021 memberadvances-$488,692
    2021justlove december31 2021 memberdeficit-$2,364,806
    2021justlove december31 2021 totaldeficit-$2,853,498

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.