Franchise opportunities compared

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    $50,000 – $2,250,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $60,150 – $3,312,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27

    Royalty · Item 6

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Just Love Coffee & Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Just Love Coffee & Cafe and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 1, Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    $50,000 – $2,250,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $60,150 – $3,312,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    6%
    Royalty Fee percentage of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4.5%
    Franchise royalty rate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4%
    Advertising contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    53
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    +23
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2022 → 53 at end of 2024

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    +27
    Calculated: 642 at end of 2023 → 669 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    42 cafes
    other Samplecafes
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Standard Shops reporting at least 10 months of 2025 sales; Gross Sal…
    17 units
    other New Model shops in 2025 Shops
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard Shops in 2025 Shops with COGS and labor expense information
    266 units
    other Shops at/above average COGS
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Shops reporting comparable same-month Standard Shop Gross Sales for 2024 a…
    2 percent
    other Same shop gross sales growth average 2024–2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Just Love Coffee & Cafe vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Just Love Coffee & Cafe or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Just Love Coffee & Cafe: $50,000 – $2,250,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: $60,150 – $3,312,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Just Love Coffee & Cafe. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Just Love Coffee & Cafe and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. royalties compare?
    Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Just Love Coffee & Cafe or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Just Love Coffee & Cafe: 53 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 669 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Just Love Coffee & Cafe and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Just Love Coffee & Cafe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching