Franchise opportunities compared

    Caring Senior Service vs Seniors Helping Seniors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Caring Senior Service

    $99,997 – $153,994

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    $95,235 – $173,140

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Caring Senior Service

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Caring Senior Service

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Seniors Helping Seniors discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Caring Senior Service: 4, Seniors Helping Seniors: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Caring Senior Service

    $99,997 – $153,994
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    $95,235 – $173,140
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Caring Senior Service

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Caring Senior Service

    5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    6%
    Royalty: greater of minimum monthly royalty or 6% of Gross Sales up to $400,000 and 5% above $400,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Caring Senior Service

    2%
    Marketing fee rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    1%
    Brand development fund maximum 1% of Gross Sales; currently no fee assessed — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Caring Senior Service

    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    135
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Caring Senior Service

    +10
    Calculated: 57 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Caring Senior Service

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Caring Senior Service

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Caring Senior Service

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Seniors Helping Seniors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Caring Senior Service
    Franchised (25 locations) — other measures
    $2,450,157
    other Franchisee Offices with Minimum Required Staff
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (40 locations) — other measures
    $2,450,157
    other All Franchisee Offices
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (4 locations) — other measures
    $29,025
    other Franchisee Offices with First Full 12 Months of Operations in 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Seniors Helping Seniors
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents completed at least first year
    56 clients
    other 2025 survey
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time
    $444,431
    other Part time 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time 2023
    $137,785
    other Part time 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Caring Senior Service vs Seniors Helping Seniors: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Caring Senior Service or Seniors Helping Seniors?
    Caring Senior Service: $99,997 – $153,994 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Seniors Helping Seniors: $95,235 – $173,140 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Seniors Helping Seniors. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Caring Senior Service and Seniors Helping Seniors royalties compare?
    Caring Senior Service: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Seniors Helping Seniors: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Caring Senior Service or Seniors Helping Seniors?
    Caring Senior Service: 67 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Seniors Helping Seniors: 135 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Caring Senior Service and Seniors Helping Seniors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Caring Senior Service has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Seniors Helping Seniors has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching