Franchise opportunities compared

    Caring Transitions vs PowerLift

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Caring Transitions

    $75,760

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    PowerLift

    $2,282,773 – $3,270,165

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Caring Transitions

    $58,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    PowerLift

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Caring Transitions

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    PowerLift

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Caring Transitions has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Caring Transitions

    $75,760
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    PowerLift

    $2,282,773 – $3,270,165
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $2,282,772.62–$3,270,165.05
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Caring Transitions

    $58,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    PowerLift

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Caring Transitions

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    PowerLift

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Caring Transitions

    2%
    National branding fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    PowerLift

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Caring Transitions

    423
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    PowerLift

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Caring Transitions

    +109
    Calculated: 314 at end of 2023 → 423 at end of 2025

    PowerLift

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Caring Transitions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PowerLift

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Caring Transitions

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing

    PowerLift

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Caring Transitions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PowerLift

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Caring Transitions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First quartile of franchises
    $509,928
    other First quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of franchises
    $369,208
    other Second quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of franchises
    $173,792
    other Third quartile of franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +7 more groups in the full report
    PowerLift

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Caring Transitions vs PowerLift: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Caring Transitions or PowerLift?
    Caring Transitions: $75,760 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); PowerLift: $2,282,773 – $3,270,165 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Caring Transitions. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Caring Transitions and PowerLift disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Caring Transitions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; PowerLift makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching