Franchise opportunities compared
Carvel Corporation vs The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Carvel Corporation and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Carvel Corporation: 5, The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $38,850 – $1,051,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $14,500 – $591,579 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $3,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 4 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $2.89 Hospitality Shop continuing royalty fee at issuance: $2.89 per gallon 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | $6,800 Index. Effective May 1, 202 6 , the General Marketing Contribution will increase to — 6800 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 720 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 430 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +68 Calculated: 652 at end of 2023 → 720 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 430 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1950 From a verified franchisor listing | 1976 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile 26 shoppes other 2nd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile $779,624 other Top Quartile Mean net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile 26 shoppes other 3rd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,199,661 other Highest sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Carvel Corporation vs The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Carvel Corporation or The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.?
- Carvel Corporation: $38,850 – $1,051,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $14,500 – $591,579 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Carvel Corporation and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. royalties compare?
- Carvel Corporation: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: $2.89 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Carvel Corporation or The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.?
- Carvel Corporation: 720 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc.: 430 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Carvel Corporation and The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Carvel Corporation has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; The Haagen-Dazs Shoppe Company, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
