Franchise opportunities compared

    Celebree School vs Tierra Encantada

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Celebree School

    $2,778,550 – $3,569,099

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Tierra Encantada

    $1,552,100 – $4,503,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Celebree School

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Tierra Encantada

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Celebree School

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tierra Encantada

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tierra Encantada discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Celebree School: 4, Tierra Encantada: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Celebree School

    $2,778,550 – $3,569,099
    Remodel total: $2,778,550–$3,569,099
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Tierra Encantada

    $1,552,100 – $4,503,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Celebree School

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Tierra Encantada

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Celebree School

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tierra Encantada

    7%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Celebree School

    2%
    Brand fund contribution current rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Tierra Encantada

    1%
    Brand fund contribution current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Celebree School

    72
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Tierra Encantada

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Celebree School

    +26
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 72 at end of 2025

    Tierra Encantada

    +5
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Celebree School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tierra Encantada

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Celebree School

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Tierra Encantada

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Celebree School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tierra Encantada

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Celebree School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated schools
    28 schools
    other Company-operated schools in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised schools
    18 schools
    other Mature franchised schools
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature company-operated schools
    26 schools
    other Mature company-operated schools
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Tierra Encantada
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate and franchised centers open 12+ months
    $425,739
    other 2025 average EBITDA all centers 12+ months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Centers open 12+ months
    $2,089,470
    other 2025 median gross sales corporate 12+ months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Centers open 24+ months
    $3,045,432
    other 2025 average gross sales franchised 24+ months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Celebree School vs Tierra Encantada: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Celebree School or Tierra Encantada?
    Celebree School: $2,778,550 – $3,569,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Tierra Encantada: $1,552,100 – $4,503,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tierra Encantada. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Celebree School and Tierra Encantada royalties compare?
    Celebree School: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Tierra Encantada: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Celebree School or Tierra Encantada?
    Celebree School: 72 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Tierra Encantada: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Celebree School and Tierra Encantada disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Celebree School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Tierra Encantada has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching