Franchise opportunities compared
Certified Restoration DryCleaning Network vs FRSTeam, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Certified Restoration DryCleaning Network: 1, FRSTeam, Inc.: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CRCertified Restoration DryCleaning Network | FRSTeam, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $84,650 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $138,875 – $553,500 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,600 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $80 Minimum Monthly Royalty annual increase condition — market penetration less than 80% of national average 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing and Advertising Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1,250 Advertising — a) — $1250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 131 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | 49 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 131 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 49 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | June 12, 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $143,972,578 other Sum of All Services Billed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned full-year locations 31 percent other Company Owned Fabrics average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 voluntary Reporting Franchisees operating31of36territories;24US/2Canada;4mul… 35 percent other The median cost of Production Supplies · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 26 voluntary Reporting Franchisees operating31of36territories;24US/2Canada;4mul… 9 units other Gross profit margin Top Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
