Franchise opportunities compared

    Challenge Island vs Wize Computing Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Challenge Island figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wize Computing Academy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureChallenge IslandWize Computing Academy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $58,465 – $74,050
    Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $47,000
    Estimated initial investment total $47,000–$78,000; itemized cost table
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $38,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $7.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Marketing Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    177
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +27
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    74 territories
    other Full-time territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    $256,315
    other High gross revenue per franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.