Franchise opportunities compared

    School of Rock vs Wize Computing Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Wize Computing Academy

    $47,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    School of Rock

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Wize Computing Academy

    $38,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7

    Royalty · Item 6

    School of Rock

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • School of Rock figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wize Computing Academy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • School of Rock discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only School of Rock has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    School of Rock

    $378,050 – $756,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Wize Computing Academy

    $47,000
    Estimated initial investment total $47,000–$78,000; itemized cost table
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    School of Rock

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Wize Computing Academy

    $38,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Royalty (Item 6)

    School of Rock

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    School of Rock

    3%
    Brand Fund fee rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    School of Rock

    323
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    School of Rock

    +42
    Calculated: 281 at end of 2023 → 323 at end of 2025

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    School of Rock

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    School of Rock

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    School of Rock

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wize Computing Academy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    School of Rock
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week…
    $920,319
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week th…
    $683,344
    other annual total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Wize Computing Academy

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    School of Rock vs Wize Computing Academy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, School of Rock or Wize Computing Academy?
    School of Rock: $378,050 – $756,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Wize Computing Academy: $47,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wize Computing Academy. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do School of Rock and Wize Computing Academy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    School of Rock has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Wize Computing Academy has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching