Franchise opportunities compared

    Charles Schwab vs PACCAR Leasing Company

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Charles Schwab

    $103,605

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $554,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Charles Schwab

    Not available

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Charles Schwab

    Not available

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Charles Schwab has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Charles Schwab

    $103,605
    (See Notes 3 & 13) $1,200 to $2,400 Paid by you directly As incurred Third party vendors TOTAL* — 103605
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $554,250
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Charles Schwab

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $4,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Charles Schwab

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Charles Schwab

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Charles Schwab

    382
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 96

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    457
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Charles Schwab

    +2
    Calculated: 380 at end of 2023 → 382 at end of 2025

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    +40
    Calculated: 417 at end of 2023 → 457 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Charles Schwab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Charles Schwab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Charles Schwab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    1961
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Charles Schwab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches
    91 branches
    other Table6c 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 95
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches
    $44
    other Table4a 12months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches
    $188
    other Table4c 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    +45 more groups in the full report
    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Charles Schwab vs PACCAR Leasing Company: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Charles Schwab or PACCAR Leasing Company?
    Charles Schwab: $103,605 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43); PACCAR Leasing Company: $554,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Charles Schwab. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Charles Schwab or PACCAR Leasing Company?
    Charles Schwab: 382 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 96); PACCAR Leasing Company: 457 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Charles Schwab and PACCAR Leasing Company disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Charles Schwab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 48 location groups; PACCAR Leasing Company makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching