Franchise opportunities compared

    Chatime vs Clean Juice

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Clean Juice discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Chatime: 1, Clean Juice: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChatimeCJClean Juice
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $291,100
    14 Three Months(11) arranged Total Estimated Initial Investment — 291100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $176,500 – $417,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $289,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Revenue weekly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $250
    mount so that our net yield is unchanged. Additional Marketing Assistance Fee Current rates are — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $2.00
    Traditional Store current Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    36
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 36 at end of 2025
    −14
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2024 → 55 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $419,389
    other 2025 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25%
    5 stores
    other Top25%At/abovemean count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — top25% of54traditionalstores
    $506,313
    other top25% averageunitvolume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — bottom25% of54traditionalstores
    $286,537
    other bottom25% highestunitvolume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.