Franchise opportunities compared
City Publications vs Discovery Map International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- City Publications discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Discovery Map International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | City Publications | Discovery Map International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $35,300 – $68,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $29,250 Total estimated initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $89,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — standard card deck and booklet mailings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $25 Royalty on website ads 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty — single-card mailings and digital advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $10 Royalty on printed advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 116 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 115 at end of 2023 → 116 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle $53,210 other sales per map · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maps included in FPR 37 percent other Proportion of maps achieving or surpassing average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal… $58,171 other sales per map · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

