Franchise opportunities compared

    Coffee News vs Discovery Map International

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Coffee News

    $11,150 – $12,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Discovery Map International

    $29,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Coffee News

    $9,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Discovery Map International

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Coffee News

    Not available

    Discovery Map International

    25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Discovery Map International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Coffee News

    $11,150 – $12,250
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Discovery Map International

    $29,250
    Total estimated initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Coffee News

    $9,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Discovery Map International

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Discovery Map International

    25%
    Royalty on website ads
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Discovery Map International

    10%
    Royalty on printed advertising — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Coffee News

    174
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29

    Discovery Map International

    116
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Coffee News

    −20
    Calculated: 194 at end of 2023 → 174 at end of 2025

    Discovery Map International

    +1
    Calculated: 115 at end of 2023 → 116 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Discovery Map International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Discovery Map International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Coffee News

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Discovery Map International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Coffee News

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Discovery Map International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps published in fiscal 2025 completing full sales cycle
    $53,210
    other sales per map
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maps included in FPR
    37 percent
    other Proportion of maps achieving or surpassing average sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised maps that completed a full sales cycle and were published in fiscal…
    $58,171
    other sales per map
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Coffee News vs Discovery Map International: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Coffee News or Discovery Map International?
    Coffee News: $11,150 – $12,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Discovery Map International: $29,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coffee News. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Coffee News or Discovery Map International?
    Coffee News: 174 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29); Discovery Map International: 116 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Coffee News and Discovery Map International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Coffee News makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Discovery Map International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching