Franchise opportunities compared
Class 101 vs Mathnasium Learning Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Class 101 and Mathnasium Learning Centers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Class 101: 4, Mathnasium Learning Centers: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Class 101 | Mathnasium Learning Centers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $83,700 – $138,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $104,816 – $165,846 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty — monthly Gross Sales rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $10 Monthly royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Combined marketing obligation cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $250 Monthly marketing fee fixed portion 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 1,047 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 | +75 Calculated: 972 at end of 2023 → 1,047 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of franchised outlets $276,498 other Top quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd quartile of franchised outlets $13 other 2nd quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd quartile of franchised outlets $58,278 other 3rd quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised locations — other measures — Mathnasium Centers in the United States 1,047 centers other Table 1 centers in operation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Franchised (914 locations) — other measures 2,025 year other Table 2 measurement period start year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Franchised locations — other measures — Franchised Mathnasium Centers open and operated by same franchisee at least 36… 2,025 year other Table 3 reporting period · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

