Class 101

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Class 101 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Class 101 franchise specializes in educational enrichment programs and tutoring services designed to help students excel academically across various subjects an

    Headline figures

    Class 101 quick facts

    Is Class 101 a franchise?
    Yes. Class 101 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 85 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60).
    How much does it cost to open a Class 101 franchise?
    The Class 101 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $83,700–$138,300 for unit total low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $138,300 for unit total high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $75,287–$130,187 for total estimated initial investment (unit initial investment) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Class 101 initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Class 101 charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Class 101 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Class 101 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Class 101 locations are there?
    The FDD reports 85 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Class 101 a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $83,700 – $138,300 (Unit total low); $138,300 (Unit total high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 16 in 2025, to 85 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Class 101 head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Unit total lowPDF p. 24$83,700 – $138,300
    • Unit total highPDF p. 24$138,300

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — monthly Gross Sales rateMain ongoing fee

    60 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Top quartile of franchised outlets
    Period
    Gross Sales range low
    Excluded
    Of 85 total franchised outlets at year-end 2025, 16 excluded for not being open for the entire year, 3 excluded for ceasing operations during 2025, and 14 excluded for incomplete data
    Method
    Historical franchisee-reported Gross Sales; four quartile group tables, 13 outlets each

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    2nd quartile of franchised outlets
    Period
    outlet count
    Excluded
    Of 85 total franchised outlets at year-end 2025, 16 excluded for not being open for the entire year, 3 excluded for ceasing operations during 2025, and 14 excluded for incomplete data
    Method
    Historical franchisee-reported Gross Sales; four quartile group tables, 13 outlets each

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    3rd quartile of franchised outlets
    Period
    Gross Sales range low
    Excluded
    Of 85 total franchised outlets at year-end 2025, 16 excluded for not being open for the entire year, 3 excluded for ceasing operations during 2025, and 14 excluded for incomplete data
    Method
    Historical franchisee-reported Gross Sales; four quartile group tables, 13 outlets each

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    4th quartile of franchised outlets
    Period
    outlet count
    Excluded
    Of 85 total franchised outlets at year-end 2025, 16 excluded for not being open for the entire year, 3 excluded for ceasing operations during 2025, and 14 excluded for incomplete data
    Method
    Historical franchisee-reported Gross Sales; four quartile group tables, 13 outlets each

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Net +36 outlets, 2022–2025

    049202211520231382024852025+66+23−53

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($83,700 – $138,300) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 69 to 85 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of franchised outlets · PDF p. 58
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd quartile of franchised outlets · PDF p. 58
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd quartile of franchised outlets · PDF p. 58
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th quartile of franchised outlets · PDF p. 59
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    95 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    What changed from 2025 to 2026

    • Franchise fee: $39,900 → $49,900
    • System size: 138 → 85 units

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Class 101 with…

    VS