Franchise opportunities compared

    Class 101 vs Kumon

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Class 101

    $83,700 – $138,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Kumon

    $101,630 – $233,780

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Class 101

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Kumon

    $2,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Class 101

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Kumon

    $43

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Class 101 and Kumon disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Class 101 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Class 101

    $83,700 – $138,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Kumon

    $101,630 – $233,780
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Class 101

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Kumon

    $2,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Class 101

    8%
    Royalty — monthly Gross Sales rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Kumon

    $43
    Temporary license full tuition royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Class 101

    6%
    Combined marketing obligation cap — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Kumon

    $2,500
    Pre-opening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Class 101

    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Kumon

    1,710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Class 101

    +27
    Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025

    Kumon

    +51
    Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Class 101

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kumon

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Class 101

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kumon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Class 101

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kumon

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Class 101
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of franchised outlets
    $276,498
    other Top quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd quartile of franchised outlets
    $13
    other 2nd quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd quartile of franchised outlets
    $58,278
    other 3rd quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +1 more groups in the full report
    KKumon

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Class 101 vs Kumon: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Class 101 or Kumon?
    Class 101: $83,700 – $138,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Kumon: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Class 101. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Class 101 and Kumon royalties compare?
    Class 101: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Kumon: $43 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Class 101 or Kumon?
    Class 101: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Kumon: 1,710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Class 101 and Kumon disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Class 101 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Kumon makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching