Franchise opportunities compared
Clear Lakes Dental vs NexGenEsis Healthcare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Clear Lakes Dental figures come from its 2026 FDD and NexGenEsis Healthcare figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Clear Lakes Dental: 9, NexGenEsis Healthcare: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Clear Lakes Dental | NHNexGenEsis Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $557,300 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $62,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Monthly royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $7.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Monthly brand development fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1.00 Brand Fund annual increase cap 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A 11 chairs other Franchisee Location A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C $348,906 other Franchisee Location C · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D 20 chairs other Franchisee Location D · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +6 more groups in the full report | Franchised (1 locations) — EBITDA and costs and other measures and revenue and profit -$64,254.00 other Adjusted EBITDA · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 3 locations other Affiliate Reporting Group reporting locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
