Franchise opportunities compared
Cobblestone Hotels vs Comfort Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cobblestone Hotels and Comfort Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cobblestone Hotels: 5, Comfort Inn: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CHCobblestone Hotels | CIComfort Inn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $101,999 – $5,985,874 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $10,287 – $18,328,875 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,215 Marketing Fund Fee example: $1,215 per 30-day month for a 54-room location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $10 Choice Accelerate international advertising maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1,643 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −21 Calculated: 1,664 at end of 2023 → 1,643 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial… 47.38 percent other Occupancy average 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Cobblestone Hotel & Suites Sample Hotels; CRS cont… 46.87 percent other CRS contribution average 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial… 45.44 percent other CRS contribution median 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All COMFORT hotels open and operating in the United States as of December 31, 2… $108 mean Table 1 COMFORT hotels, Performance Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMFORT INN and COMFORT INN & SUITES hotels in the Table 2 Performance Sample,… 58.5 percent mean Table 2 COMFORT INN and COMFORT INN & SUITES hotels, Performance Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMFORT SUITES hotels in the Table 3 Performance Sample, franchised by Choice a… 51 percent other Table 3 COMFORT SUITES hotels, Performance Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.