Cobblestone Hotels
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Cobblestone Hotels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Cobblestone Hotels franchises lodging properties under hotel brands including Cobblestone Hotel & Suites and Cobblestone Inn & Suites. Properties operate as hotels serving travelers, with franchisees able to develop new locations or convert existing properties.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Cobblestone Hotels franchise?
- The Cobblestone Hotels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $101,999 for conversion only (conversion total estimated initial investment: $101,999–$2,382,999, excluding real estate cost) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $5,985,874 for new construction total estimated initial investment: $5,985,874–$15,522,699, excluding real estate cost (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Cobblestone Hotels initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $5,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- Does Cobblestone Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Cobblestone Hotels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 57). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $101,999 (Conversion Total Estimated Initial Investment: $101,999–$2,382,999, excluding real estate cost); $5,985,874 (New Construction Total Estimated Initial Investment: $5,985,874–$15,522,699, excluding real estate cost); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 54 Franchised Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Hotel & Suites locations; other measures for 54 Franchised Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Hotel & Suites locations; other measures for 55 Franchised Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Hotel & Suites locations; other measures for locations; other measures for Franchised Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Hotel & Suites locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion Total Estimated Initial Investment: $101,999–$2,382,999, excluding real estate costPDF p. 24$101,999
- New Construction Total Estimated Initial Investment: $5,985,874–$15,522,699, excluding real estate costPDF p. 27$5,985,874
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 54 locations
- Who is counted
- Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancialdata
- Excluded
- Costs ofsales, operatingexpenses, royalties/marketing, debtservice,equipmentleases,incometaxes excluded. Narrative55sample;2024roomcounttable54; sourcepercentages/countsretained.
- Method
- CRSshareofgrossroomsrevenue; ADRtotalroomrevenue/occupiedrooms. Annual2024/2025 columns separately.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 54 locations
- Who is counted
- Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Cobblestone Hotel & Suites Sample Hotels; CRS contribution, fiscal year 2024
- Excluded
- CRS contribution only; excludes operating costs, fees, debt service, equipment leases, and income taxes.
- Method
- CRSshareofgrossroomsrevenue; ADRtotalroomrevenue/occupiedrooms. Annual2024/2025 columns separately.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancialdata
- Excluded
- Costs ofsales, operatingexpenses, royalties/marketing, debtservice,equipmentleases,incometaxes excluded. Narrative55sample;2024roomcounttable54; sourcepercentages/countsretained.
- Method
- CRSshareofgrossroomsrevenue; ADRtotalroomrevenue/occupiedrooms. Annual2024/2025 columns separately.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- SampleHotels
- Method
- Narrative55while2024roomstable54; bothretained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancialdata
- Excluded
- Costs ofsales, operatingexpenses, royalties/marketing, debtservice,equipmentleases,incometaxes excluded. Narrative55sample;2024roomcounttable54; sourcepercentages/countsretained.
- Method
- CRSshareofgrossroomsrevenue; ADRtotalroomrevenue/occupiedrooms. Annual2024/2025 columns separately.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($101,999 – $5,985,874) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial… · PDF p. 57; PDF p. 56; PDF p. 58
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Cobblestone Hotel & Suites Sample Hotels; CRS cont… · PDF p. 56
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial… · PDF p. 56; PDF p. 57; PDF p. 58
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SampleHotels · PDF p. 56
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial… · PDF p. 56
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
151 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $283,520 |
| 2025 | reservation system revenue | $2,389,338 |
| 2025 | operating right-of-use asset, net | $23,042 |
| 2025 | loyalty program revenue | $1,526,044 |
| 2025 | distributions to members | -$3,379,429 |
| 2025 | certificate of deposit | $852,233 |
| 2025 | loyalty program liability, current portion | $130,757 |
| 2025 | loyalty program liability, net of current portion | $222,249 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' equity | $5,295,873 |
| 2025 | convention expense | $437,917 |
| 2025 | convention sponsorship revenue and fees | $315,607 |
| 2025 | marketing expense | $1,235,965 |
| 2025 | members' equity, ending | $3,049,953 |
| 2025 | amortization of prepaid franchisee expenses | $32,014 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$91,320 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, ending | $3,689,108 |
| 2025 | net cash flows from financing activities | -$4,625,038 |
| 2025 | goodwill, net | $146,475 |
| 2025 | prepaid franchisee expenses, net of current portion | $58,121 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $83,700 |
| 2025 | less accumulated depreciation | -$15,740 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $3,689,108 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $139,314 |
| 2025 | prepaid franchisee expenses, current portion | $20,360 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $4,984,535 |
| 2025 | property and equipment equipment | $15,740 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $311,338 |
| 2025 | total assets | $5,295,873 |
| 2025 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable | $129,498 |
| 2025 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,857 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues, current portion | $108,841 |
| 2025 | members' equity | $3,049,953 |
| 2025 | operating lease liability, current portion | $11,274 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $385,227 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues, net of current portion | $1,626,676 |
| 2025 | operating lease liability, net of current portion | $11,768 |
| 2025 | total long-term liabilities | $1,860,693 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $2,245,920 |
| 2025 | franchise fee revenues | $4,444,545 |
| 2025 | marketing revenue | $772,589 |
| 2025 | other revenue | $340,316 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $9,788,439 |
| 2025 | operating costs and expenses reservation system | $2,068,800 |
| 2025 | loyalty program expense | $558,400 |
| 2025 | salaries and wages | $691,437 |
| 2025 | office expense | $188,039 |
| 2025 | professional fees | $172,033 |
| 2025 | development fee | $18,516 |
| 2025 | bad debt expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69,990 |
| 2025 | rent expense | $12,000 |
| 2025 | insurance expense | $82,863 |
| 2025 | other expenses | $65,024 |
| 2025 | depreciation expense | $2,684 |
| 2025 | amortization expense | $89,100 |
| 2025 | total operating costs and expenses | $5,692,768 |
| 2025 | operating income | $4,095,671 |
| 2025 | other income interest income | $64,432 |
| 2025 | net income | $4,160,103 |
| 2025 | members' equity, beginning | $2,269,279 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $2,684 |
| 2025 | bad debt expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $69,990 |
| 2025 | amortization | $89,100 |
| 2025 | noncash lease expense | $10,802 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$48,575 |
| 2025 | collections on prepaid franchisee expenses | $65,738 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | -$43,672 |
| 2025 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$18,644 |
| 2025 | deferred revenues | -$40,675 |
| 2025 | loyalty program liability | $62,691 |
| 2025 | lease liability | -$10,802 |
| 2025 | net cash flows from operating activities | $4,239,434 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities investment in certificate of deposit, net | -$131,864 |
| 2025 | net cash flows from investing activities | -$131,864 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to members | -$4,625,038 |
| 2025 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | -$517,468 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning | $4,206,576 |
| 2025 | supplemental cash flows disclosures cash paid for operating lease | $12,000 |
| 2024 | net property and equipment | $2,684 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $9,505,956 |
| 2024 | goodwill, net | $203,175 |
| 2024 | certificate of depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $720,369 |
| 2024 | operating lease liability, current portion | $10,802 |
| 2024 | total assets | $5,811,910 |
| 2024 | total long-term liabilities | $1,841,929 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $2,269,279 |
| 2024 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $23,501 |
| 2024 | convention sponsorship revenue and fees | $267,015 |
| 2024 | members' equity, ending | $2,269,279 |
| 2024 | bad debt expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $65,358 |
| 2024 | operating costs and expenses reservation system | $2,077,827 |
| 2024 | reservation system revenue | $2,379,968 |
| 2024 | loyalty program liability, current portion | $137,320 |
| 2024 | amortization expense | $89,100 |
| 2024 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,332 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities investment in certificate of deposit, net | -$720,369 |
| 2024 | development fee | $18,864 |
| 2024 | operating income | $3,973,834 |
| 2024 | collections on prepaid franchisee expenses | $136,668 |
| 2024 | noncash investing and financing activities operating lease right-of-use asset obtained in exchange for lease liability | $33,840 |
| 2024 | rent expense | $12,000 |
| 2024 | other expenses | $69,479 |
| 2024 | other income interest income | $97,744 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues | -$137,571 |
| 2024 | lease liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$11,939 |
| 2024 | net cash flows from financing activities | -$2,460,926 |
| 2024 | prepaid franchisee expenses, net of current portion | $138,946 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $116,100 |
| 2024 | property and equipment equipment | $15,740 |
| 2024 | less accumulated depreciation | -$13,056 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,206,576 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $262,190 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90,739 |
| 2024 | prepaid franchisee expenses, current portion | $37,287 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $5,317,161 |
| 2024 | operating right-of-use asset, net | $33,844 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $492,065 |
| 2024 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable | $173,170 |
| 2024 | declared distributions payable | $1,245,609 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues, current portion | $110,300 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $1,700,702 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues, net of current portion | $1,665,892 |
| 2024 | loyalty program liability, net of current portion | $152,995 |
| 2024 | operating lease liability, net of current portion | $23,042 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $3,542,631 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $5,811,910 |
| 2024 | franchise fee revenues | $4,389,726 |
| 2024 | loyalty program revenue | $1,301,868 |
| 2024 | marketing revenue | $680,003 |
| 2024 | other revenue | $487,376 |
| 2024 | loyalty program expense | $566,322 |
| 2024 | salaries and wages | $740,808 |
| 2024 | convention expense | $444,905 |
| 2024 | office expense | $219,079 |
| 2024 | marketing expense | $971,632 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $180,229 |
| 2024 | bad debt expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $65,358 |
| 2024 | insurance expense | $73,593 |
| 2024 | depreciation expense | $2,926 |
| 2024 | total operating costs and expenses | $5,532,122 |
| 2024 | net income | $4,071,578 |
| 2024 | members' equity, beginning | $258,627 |
| 2024 | distributions to members | -$2,060,926 |
| 2024 | depreciation | $2,926 |
| 2024 | amortization | $89,100 |
| 2024 | amortization of prepaid franchisee expenses | $53,016 |
| 2024 | noncash lease expense | $11,939 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$28,210 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $55,062 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $56,247 |
| 2024 | loyalty program liability | $100,385 |
| 2024 | net cash flows from operating activities | $4,462,227 |
| 2024 | net cash flows from investing activities | -$720,369 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to members | -$2,460,926 |
| 2024 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | $1,280,932 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning | $2,925,644 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, ending | $4,206,576 |
| 2024 | supplemental cash flows disclosures cash paid for operating lease | $12,000 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,206,576 |
| 2024 | certificate of depositMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $720,369 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $262,190 |
| 2024 | prepaid franchisee expenses | $189,684 |
| 2024 | lease liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$11,939 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $299,338 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $3,427,820 |
| 2023 | intangible assets, net | $148,500 |
| 2023 | total other assets | $729,198 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $3,904,001 |
| 2023 | deferred revenues, current portion | $114,633 |
| 2023 | office expense | $107,467 |
| 2023 | convention expense | $498,052 |
| 2023 | franchise fee revenues | $4,054,472 |
| 2023 | other revenue | $85,177 |
| 2023 | members' equity, ending | $258,627 |
| 2023 | professional fees | $153,023 |
| 2023 | total operating costs and expenses | $4,364,271 |
| 2023 | marketing expense | $811,208 |
| 2023 | other expenses | $83,841 |
| 2023 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,377 |
| 2023 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $2,925,644 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $145,801 |
| 2023 | prepaid franchisee expenses, current portion | $57,037 |
| 2023 | property and equipment equipment | $15,740 |
| 2023 | less accumulated depreciation | -$10,130 |
| 2023 | net property and equipment | $5,610 |
| 2023 | prepaid franchisee expenses, net of current portion | $308,880 |
| 2023 | goodwill, net | $259,875 |
| 2023 | operating right-of-use asset, net | $11,943 |
| 2023 | total assets | $4,162,628 |
| 2023 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable | $116,923 |
| 2023 | accrued payrollMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,833 |
| 2023 | declared distributions payable | $1,645,609 |
| 2023 | loyalty program liability, current portion | $15,194 |
| 2023 | operating lease liability, current portion | $11,943 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $1,930,135 |
| 2023 | deferred revenues, net of current portion | $1,799,130 |
| 2023 | loyalty program liability, net of current portion | $174,736 |
| 2023 | total long-term liabilities | $1,973,866 |
| 2023 | members' equity | $258,627 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and members' equity | $4,162,628 |
| 2023 | reservation system revenue | $2,261,466 |
| 2023 | convention sponsorship revenue and fees | $291,138 |
| 2023 | loyalty program revenue | $982,477 |
| 2023 | marketing revenue | $575,331 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $8,250,061 |
| 2023 | operating costs and expenses reservation system | $1,434,984 |
| 2023 | loyalty program expense | $423,750 |
| 2023 | salaries and wages | $568,734 |
| 2023 | development fee | $22,524 |
| 2023 | bad debt expense | $20,180 |
| 2023 | rent expense | $12,000 |
| 2023 | insurance expense | $65,740 |
| 2023 | depreciation expense | $2,926 |
| 2023 | amortization expense | $159,842 |
| 2023 | operating income | $3,885,790 |
| 2023 | other income interest income | $282 |
| 2023 | net income | $3,886,072 |
| 2023 | members' equity, beginning | $2,708,297 |
| 2023 | distributions to members | -$6,335,742 |
| 2023 | noncash lease expense | $11,820 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$218,389 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$76,933 |
| 2023 | prepaid franchisee expenses | $57,128 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | -$24,913 |
| 2023 | deferred revenues | $290,414 |
| 2023 | loyalty program liability | $21,123 |
| 2023 | lease liability | -$11,820 |
| 2023 | net cash flows from operating activities | $4,123,827 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities distributions to members | -$4,690,133 |
| 2023 | net change in cash and cash equivalents | -$566,306 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning | $3,491,950 |
| 2023 | supplemental cash flows disclosures cash paid for operating lease | $12,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


