Franchise opportunities compared
CoCo vs Sharetea
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
CoCo
$221,300 – $1,349,000
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17Sharetea
$224,600 – $648,800
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
CoCo
$40,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Sharetea
$12,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
CoCo
2%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Sharetea
$1,200
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Before you compare
- CoCo figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sharetea figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sharetea discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
ShareteaCoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
System scale & health
ShareteaCoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
CoCo
Sharetea
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
ShareteaNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
CoCo vs Sharetea: common questions
- Which costs less to open, CoCo or Sharetea?
- CoCo: $221,300 – $1,349,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Sharetea: $224,600 – $648,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CoCo. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do CoCo and Sharetea royalties compare?
- CoCo: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Sharetea: $1,200 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, CoCo or Sharetea?
- CoCo: 36 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Sharetea: 153 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do CoCo and Sharetea disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- CoCo makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sharetea makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full CoCo report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Sharetea report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

