Franchise opportunities compared
Kung Fu Tea vs Sharetea
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Kung Fu Tea
$169,000 – $378,000
2026 FDD · Item 7Sharetea
$224,600 – $648,800
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Kung Fu Tea
Not available
Sharetea
$12,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
Kung Fu Tea
4%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14Sharetea
$1,200
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Before you compare
- Kung Fu Tea figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sharetea figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Kung Fu Tea and Sharetea disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Kung Fu Tea
ShareteaKung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
System scale & health
Kung Fu Tea
ShareteaKung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Kung Fu Tea
Sharetea
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Kung Fu TeaNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
ShareteaNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Kung Fu Tea vs Sharetea: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Kung Fu Tea or Sharetea?
- Kung Fu Tea: $169,000 – $378,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sharetea: $224,600 – $648,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kung Fu Tea. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Kung Fu Tea and Sharetea royalties compare?
- Kung Fu Tea: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Sharetea: $1,200 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Kung Fu Tea or Sharetea?
- Kung Fu Tea: 346 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Sharetea: 153 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Kung Fu Tea and Sharetea disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Kung Fu Tea makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sharetea makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Kung Fu Tea report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Sharetea report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


