Franchise opportunities compared
Coffee News vs Multivista
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Coffee News
$11,150 – $12,250
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13Multivista
$233,017 – $701,150
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Coffee News
$9,900
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Multivista
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Coffee News
Not available
Multivista
18%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Coffee NewsCoffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
System scale & health
Coffee NewsCoffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
Coffee News
Multivista
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Coffee NewsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Coffee News vs Multivista: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Coffee News or Multivista?
- Coffee News: $11,150 – $12,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Multivista: $233,017 – $701,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coffee News. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Coffee News or Multivista?
- Coffee News: 174 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29); Multivista: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Coffee News and Multivista disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Coffee News makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Multivista makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Coffee News report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Multivista report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



