Franchise opportunities compared
Color Glo International vs Dryer Vent Superheroes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Color Glo International: 3, Dryer Vent Superheroes: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Color Glo International | Dryer Vent Superheroes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $80,800 – $96,375 Total expenditures: $80,800–$96,375 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $87,000 – $150,750 One Unit (Small Territory) Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty Fee: 10% of gross sales or $500 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2,000 per month Minimum Royalty - Large Territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 0% of percentage of continuing royalty fee or gross revenue; lesser amount applies Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 | +50 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1981 From a verified franchisor listing | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 franchised territories open for the entire 2025 Reporting Period $77,472 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2024 Reporting Period $982,446 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories open the entire 2025 Reporting Period $74,652 other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 | Franchised locations — other measures and revenue $346 other Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $192,880 mean Revenue per Truck · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

