Franchise opportunities compared

    ComForCare Home Care vs Touching Hearts, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ComForCare Home Care

    $102,475 – $163,925

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    $84,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ComForCare Home Care

    $59,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    ComForCare Home Care

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ComForCare Home Care: 22, Touching Hearts, Inc.: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ComForCare Home Care

    $102,475 – $163,925
    Total single-unit investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    $84,600
    Total initial investment — $84,600–$153,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ComForCare Home Care

    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ComForCare Home Care

    5%
    Standard offering royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ComForCare Home Care

    1%
    National advertising fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — up to 2%, currently not collected — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ComForCare Home Care

    270
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    69
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ComForCare Home Care

    +52
    Calculated: 218 at end of 2022 → 270 at end of 2025

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    +4
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 69 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ComForCare Home Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ComForCare Home Care

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ComForCare Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Touching Hearts, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ComForCare Home Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 109+ months
    44 territories
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 85–108 months
    9 territories
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table A franchise territories — 73–84 months
    $1,232,147
    other Table A franchise territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +19 more groups in the full report
    Touching Hearts, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All participating businesses; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    22 units
    other Businesses above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    7 units
    other Businesses above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Middle 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    $1,017,602
    other Maximum gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ComForCare Home Care vs Touching Hearts, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ComForCare Home Care or Touching Hearts, Inc.?
    ComForCare Home Care: $102,475 – $163,925 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33); Touching Hearts, Inc.: $84,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Touching Hearts, Inc.. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, ComForCare Home Care or Touching Hearts, Inc.?
    ComForCare Home Care: 270 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Touching Hearts, Inc.: 69 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ComForCare Home Care and Touching Hearts, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ComForCare Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; Touching Hearts, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching