Touching Hearts, Inc.

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Touching Hearts, Inc. franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2007
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Edina, MN, United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Touching Hearts franchise specializes in providing compassionate in-home care services for seniors and individuals with disabilities, focusing on non-medical as

    Headline figures

    Touching Hearts, Inc. quick facts

    Is Touching Hearts, Inc. a franchise?
    Yes. Touching Hearts, Inc. offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 69 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 36).
    How much does it cost to open a Touching Hearts, Inc. franchise?
    The Touching Hearts, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $84,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Touching Hearts, Inc. initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    Does Touching Hearts, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Touching Hearts, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 31). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Touching Hearts, Inc. locations are there?
    The FDD reports 69 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 36). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Touching Hearts, Inc. a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $84,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 17 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 66 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures and revenue for 16 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 17 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures and revenue for 17 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures and revenue for 16 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures for Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 66 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 62 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures and revenue for 60 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 60 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 58 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 53 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 47 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures and revenue for 44 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; revenue and other measures for 37 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures and revenue for 28 Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations; other measures for Franchised businesses (territories rather than owners) locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 69 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Touching Hearts, Inc. head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    17 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    66 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 66 locations

    Who is counted
    All participating businesses; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    All participating businesses
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    16 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    Top 25%
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    17 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    Lower Middle 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    Lower Middle 25%
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    17 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    Upper Middle 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    Upper Middle 25%
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    16 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    Bottom 25%
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised businesses and owners

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    All franchised businesses and owners
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    66 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 66 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2024-2025
    Period
    2024-2025
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    62 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 62 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2023-2024
    Period
    2023-2024
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    60 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2022-2023
    Period
    2022-2023
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    60 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 60 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2021-2022
    Period
    2021-2022
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    58 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 58 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2020-2021
    Period
    2020-2021
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    53 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 53 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2019-2020
    Period
    2019-2020
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    47 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 47 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2018-2019
    Period
    2018-2019
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    44 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 44 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2017-2018
    Period
    2017-2018
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    37 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2016-2017
    Period
    2016-2017
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    28 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 28 locations

    Who is counted
    Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2015-2016
    Period
    2015-2016
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated; compares same-business calendar-year revenues with prior year using royalty sales reports and scheduling/billing software

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-business franchisees

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    Multi-business franchisees
    Excluded
    Businesses not open for at least one full year in the measured period
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reports; multi-business owners' reported gross revenues divided by number of participating businesses operated

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025

    06520236520246920250+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($84,600) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 65 to 69 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All participating businesses; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 31
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 31
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Middle 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 31
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Upper Middle 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 31
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 31
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised businesses and owners · PDF p. 30
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2024-2025 · PDF p. 32
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2023-2024 · PDF p. 32
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2022-2023 · PDF p. 32
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2021-2022 · PDF p. 32
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2020-2021 · PDF p. 32
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2019-2020 · PDF p. 32
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2018-2019 · PDF p. 32
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2017-2018 · PDF p. 32
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2016-2017 · PDF p. 32
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same-store franchised businesses open at least 12 months during 2015-2016 · PDF p. 32
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-business franchisees · PDF p. 32
    20. [20]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 36

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    52 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Touching Hearts, Inc. with…

    VS