Franchise opportunities compared
Touching Hearts, Inc. vs Visiting Angels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Visiting Angels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Touching Hearts, Inc.: 17, Visiting Angels: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Touching Hearts, Inc. | Visiting Angels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $84,600 Total initial investment — $84,600–$153,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $125,460 – $171,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fund fee — up to 2%, currently not collected — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $575 Cooperative advertising minimum initial — 325K territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 69 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 69 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All participating businesses; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 22 units other Businesses above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 7 units other Businesses above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Middle 25%; open at least one year as of December 31, 2025 $1,017,602 other Maximum gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 541 outlets other Franchisees operating at year-end 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Touching Hearts, Inc. vs Visiting Angels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Touching Hearts, Inc. or Visiting Angels?
- Touching Hearts, Inc.: $84,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Visiting Angels: $125,460 – $171,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Touching Hearts, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Touching Hearts, Inc. and Visiting Angels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Touching Hearts, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups; Visiting Angels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

