Franchise opportunities compared

    commercial center vs Crown Trophy Inc

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • commercial center and Crown Trophy Inc disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only commercial center has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCCcommercial centerCTCrown Trophy Inc
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $100,580 – $201,130
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $168,150 – $227,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    5%
    Continuing Service Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Co-branding fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    2%
    Advertising Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    112
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers open 12 months or more as of Se…
    $659,000
    other annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the middle third by Annual Gross Volume…
    $337,000
    other Middle-third Annual Gross Volume range: $636,000 to $337,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the upper third by Annual Gross Volume…
    $1,251,000
    other Upper third average annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    commercial center vs Crown Trophy Inc: common questions

    Which costs less to open, commercial center or Crown Trophy Inc?
    commercial center: $100,580 – $201,130 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Crown Trophy Inc: $168,150 – $227,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for commercial center. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do commercial center and Crown Trophy Inc royalties compare?
    commercial center: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Crown Trophy Inc: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do commercial center and Crown Trophy Inc disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    commercial center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Crown Trophy Inc makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures