Franchise opportunities compared
Crown Trophy Inc vs Fully Promoted
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Crown Trophy Inc and Fully Promoted disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Fully Promoted has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CTCrown Trophy Inc | Fully Promoted |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $168,150 – $227,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $134,578 – $354,509 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 The $9,500 binder is applied to the fee, leaving $40,000 due at signing; equipment is purchased separately. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing Service Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 6% → 4% → 2%; $500 min Royalty tier 1 rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1.00 Marketing fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 305 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +31 Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 305 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores without a Full-Time Outside Salesperson $343,610 other No full-time salesperson average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores that had at least one (1) Full-Time Outside Salesperson $69,468 other Full-time salesperson lowest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores in the United States in operation for one (1) full year or more as of De… 34.8 percent other Total stores above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
