Franchise opportunities compared

    Community vs Regus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Community

    $213,400 – $465,200

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Community

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Regus

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Community

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Regus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Community figures come from its 2025 FDD and Regus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Community discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Community: 4, Regus: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Community

    $213,400 – $465,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Community

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Regus

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Community

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Regus

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Community

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Regus

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Community

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38

    Regus

    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Community

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Regus

    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Community

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Regus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Community

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Community

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCommunity
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Minneapolis Community, a predecessor-operated Community in 2024; Item 19 says d…
    $471,809
    other Minneapolis Community
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Paul Community, a predecessor-operated Community in 2024; Item 19 says data…
    $7,394
    other St. Paul Community
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Historical 2024 representation for Minneapolis Community, predecessor-operated.
    $17,000
    other Minneapolis Community monthly rent high
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Regus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Community vs Regus: common questions

    How do Community and Regus royalties compare?
    Community: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Regus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Community or Regus?
    Community: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Community and Regus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Community has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching