Franchise opportunities compared

    Conserva Irrigation vs Irrigation Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Conserva Irrigation

    $125,800 – $159,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Irrigation Business

    $125,800 – $159,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available

    Irrigation Business

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Royalty · Item 6

    Conserva Irrigation

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Irrigation Business

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Conserva Irrigation figures come from its 2026 FDD and Irrigation Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Irrigation Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Conserva Irrigation: 3, Irrigation Business: 49). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Conserva Irrigation

    $125,800 – $159,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Irrigation Business

    $125,800 – $159,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Irrigation Business

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Conserva Irrigation

    8%
    Royalty rate at YTD gross revenue $0–$499,999
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Irrigation Business

    8%
    Monthly Branding Royalty, initial schedule
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Conserva Irrigation

    $1,500,000
    National branding fee revenue threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Irrigation Business

    $40,000
    Individual Advertising Investment minimum for one Territory
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Conserva Irrigation

    210
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Irrigation Business

    202
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Conserva Irrigation

    +15
    Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 210 at end of 2025

    Irrigation Business

    +34
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2022 → 202 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Irrigation Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Conserva Irrigation

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Irrigation Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Conserva Irrigation

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Irrigation Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Conserva Irrigation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 franchisees operating 187 territories during entire FY2025
    $1,883,523
    other FY2025 revenue cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51 franchisees operating 135 territories, open full-time at least two full years
    $62,631
    other Section B
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year reporting franchisees
    29.3 percent
    other 2024 reporting franchisee metric
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    IBIrrigation Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 Reporting Franchisees operating in 107 territories, open and operating full-…
    $51,387
    other 2023 average Vehicle Expense
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Conserva Irrigation reporting multi-territory franchisees operational throughou…
    17.3 percent
    other 2023 Cost of Materials as a Percentage of Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Conserva Irrigation reporting multi-territory franchisees operational throughou…
    28.5 percent
    other 2023 Cost of Materials as a Percentage of Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +46 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Conserva Irrigation vs Irrigation Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Conserva Irrigation or Irrigation Business?
    Conserva Irrigation: $125,800 – $159,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Irrigation Business: $125,800 – $159,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Conserva Irrigation and Irrigation Business royalties compare?
    Conserva Irrigation: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Irrigation Business: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Conserva Irrigation or Irrigation Business?
    Conserva Irrigation: 210 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Irrigation Business: 202 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Conserva Irrigation and Irrigation Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Conserva Irrigation has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Irrigation Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 49 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching