Franchise opportunities compared

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) vs Corner Bakery Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $92,550 – $171,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    $1,090,000 – $2,335,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $34,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    —

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $92,550 – $171,250
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    $1,090,000 – $2,335,000
    Estimated investment for first Cafe — low estimate, excluding real property
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $34,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    —
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    6%
    Royalty during first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    5%
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    1.25%
    National Marketing — 1.25% — 1.25%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    99
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    +1
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    −37
    Calculated: 136 at end of 2022 → 99 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es )

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CACookie Advantage Business ( es )
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $369,522
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) vs Corner Bakery Cafe: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) or Corner Bakery Cafe?
    Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): $92,550 – $171,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Corner Bakery Cafe: $1,090,000 – $2,335,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cookie Advantage Business ( es ). Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) and Corner Bakery Cafe royalties compare?
    Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Corner Bakery Cafe: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) or Corner Bakery Cafe?
    Cookie Advantage Business ( es ): 23 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Corner Bakery Cafe: 99 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) and Corner Bakery Cafe disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cookie Advantage Business ( es ) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Corner Bakery Cafe makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching