Franchise opportunities compared

    Corner Bakery Cafe vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    $1,090,000 – $2,335,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    —

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Corner Bakery Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and My Favorite Muffin Bakery figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    $1,090,000 – $2,335,000
    Estimated investment for first Cafe — low estimate, excluding real property
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    —
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    5%
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    1.25%
    National Marketing — 1.25% — 1.25%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    99
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    −37
    Calculated: 136 at end of 2022 → 99 at end of 2024

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Corner Bakery Cafe

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Corner Bakery Cafe vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Corner Bakery Cafe or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    Corner Bakery Cafe: $1,090,000 – $2,335,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for My Favorite Muffin Bakery. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Corner Bakery Cafe and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    Corner Bakery Cafe: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Corner Bakery Cafe and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Corner Bakery Cafe makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching