Franchise opportunities compared

    Cookie Advantage vs COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cookie Advantage

    $92,550 – $171,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $160,000 – $345,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cookie Advantage

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Cookie Advantage figures come from its 2026 FDD and COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Cookie Advantage has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cookie Advantage

    $92,550 – $171,250
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $160,000 – $345,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage

    6%
    Royalty — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    6%
    Royalty rate months one through six
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cookie Advantage

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising — $500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    3%
    Advertising Fund maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    38
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    +0
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    −9
    Calculated: 47 at end of 2022 → 38 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cookie Advantage

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CACookie Advantage
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025.
    $341,967
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets open all 12 months of 2025.
    $1,278,679
    other Highest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    CBCOOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cookie Advantage vs COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cookie Advantage or COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies?
    Cookie Advantage: $92,550 – $171,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: $160,000 – $345,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cookie Advantage. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cookie Advantage and COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies royalties compare?
    Cookie Advantage: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cookie Advantage or COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies?
    Cookie Advantage: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 38 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cookie Advantage and COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cookie Advantage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching