Franchise opportunities compared

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies vs Magnolia Bakery International

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $160,000 – $345,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $499,700 – $1,276,270

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $29,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Magnolia Bakery International

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies figures come from its 2025 FDD and Magnolia Bakery International figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Magnolia Bakery International disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $160,000 – $345,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $499,700 – $1,276,270
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $29,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    6%
    Royalty rate months one through six
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Magnolia Bakery International

    6%
    Royalty 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    3%
    Advertising Fund maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Magnolia Bakery International

    3%
    Marketing Fund — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    38
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Magnolia Bakery International

    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    −9
    Calculated: 47 at end of 2022 → 38 at end of 2024

    Magnolia Bakery International

    +1
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CBCOOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Magnolia Bakery International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake
    5 units
    other TenaffiliateBakeries
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm
    107 transactions
    other Morning7am–12pm
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm
    $5,137
    other Midday12pm–5pm
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies vs Magnolia Bakery International: common questions

    Which costs less to open, COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies or Magnolia Bakery International?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: $160,000 – $345,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Magnolia Bakery International: $499,700 – $1,276,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Magnolia Bakery International royalties compare?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Magnolia Bakery International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies or Magnolia Bakery International?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies: 38 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Magnolia Bakery International: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies and Magnolia Bakery International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    COOKIES BY DESIGN that produces decorated cookies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching