Franchise opportunities compared

    Magnolia Bakery International vs Remax

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $499,700 – $1,276,270

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $29,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Remax

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Magnolia Bakery International

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Magnolia Bakery International and Remax disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $499,700 – $1,276,270
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    $29,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    6%
    Royalty 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    3%
    Marketing Fund — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    +1
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Magnolia Bakery International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Magnolia Bakery International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake
    5 units
    other TenaffiliateBakeries
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm
    107 transactions
    other Morning7am–12pm
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm
    $5,137
    other Midday12pm–5pm
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +12 more groups in the full report
    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Magnolia Bakery International vs Remax: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Magnolia Bakery International or Remax?
    Magnolia Bakery International: $499,700 – $1,276,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Magnolia Bakery International and Remax royalties compare?
    Magnolia Bakery International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Magnolia Bakery International or Remax?
    Magnolia Bakery International: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Magnolia Bakery International and Remax disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching