Franchise opportunities compared
cookie cutters haircuts for kids vs Drybar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- cookie cutters haircuts for kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (cookie cutters haircuts for kids: 5, Drybar: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCcookie cutters haircuts for kids | Drybar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $60,000 – $390,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $7.00 Monthly royalty gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $4.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 234 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 198 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 220 at end of 2023 → 234 at end of 2025 | +39 Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2011 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye… $335,575 other $310K-$400K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye… $175,222 other Less than $230K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye… 108 units other Eligible and reporting franchise stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 10 shops other Top 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third 47 shops other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All shops 167 shops other All shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
