Franchise opportunities compared
Coopers Scoopers vs DoodyCalls
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Coopers Scoopers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only DoodyCalls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Coopers Scoopers | DoodyCalls |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $30,900 – $320,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $76,450 – $93,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment — low estimate $76,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 12% Royalty fee: greater of 12% of Gross Revenues or $125 per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 7.5% Royalty Fee — greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fund fee: 2% of Gross Revenues — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 1.5% Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1.5% of Gross Revenue — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 134 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +46 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2016 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees whose Franchised Businesses were operational for any part of th… 10 percent other Systemwide Growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% franchisee group: 17 franchisees representing 46 Territories 46 units other Table3 Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile group: 16 franchisees representing 25 Territories $3,908,006 other Table3 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +17 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Coopers Scoopers vs DoodyCalls: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Coopers Scoopers or DoodyCalls?
- Coopers Scoopers: $30,900 – $320,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); DoodyCalls: $76,450 – $93,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coopers Scoopers. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Coopers Scoopers and DoodyCalls royalties compare?
- Coopers Scoopers: 12% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); DoodyCalls: 7.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Coopers Scoopers or DoodyCalls?
- Coopers Scoopers: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); DoodyCalls: 134 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Coopers Scoopers and DoodyCalls disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Coopers Scoopers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; DoodyCalls has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

