Franchise opportunities compared

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising vs DRYmedic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    $56,350 – $373,710

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not available

    DRYmedic

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Varies by population/model

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • CORE Group Restoration Franchising figures come from its 2025 FDD and DRYmedic figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CORE Group Restoration Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    $56,350 – $373,710
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    DRYmedic

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Varies by population/model
    Territory Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    $500/mo
    Brand Fund/Marketing Fund Contribution — monthly amount based on Territory population and franchise model
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    DRYmedic

    $3,570
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    71
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    DRYmedic

    115
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    +31
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2022 → 71 at end of 2024

    DRYmedic

    +50
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    DRYmedic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    DRYmedic

    Began offering STOP franchises in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    DRYmedic

    Organized in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    DRYmedic
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en…
    $877,084
    other Franchisee Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,805,728
    other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CORE Group Restoration Franchising vs DRYmedic: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CORE Group Restoration Franchising or DRYmedic?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising: $56,350 – $373,710 (2025 FDD · Item 7); DRYmedic: $196,325 – $318,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CORE Group Restoration Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CORE Group Restoration Franchising and DRYmedic royalties compare?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising: Varies by population/model (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); DRYmedic: 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CORE Group Restoration Franchising or DRYmedic?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising: 71 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); DRYmedic: 115 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CORE Group Restoration Franchising and DRYmedic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CORE Group Restoration Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching