Franchise opportunities compared

    Cornwell vs Smallman Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cornwell

    $79,380 – $325,680

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Smallman Tools

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cornwell

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Smallman Tools

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cornwell

    Not available

    Smallman Tools

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Cornwell figures come from its 2026 FDD and Smallman Tools figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Cornwell discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Cornwell has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cornwell

    $79,380 – $325,680
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cornwell

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Smallman Tools

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cornwell

    811
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cornwell

    +16
    Calculated: 795 at end of 2023 → 811 at end of 2025

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smallman Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cornwell
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers in business at the beginning and end of 2025, reporting sales…
    $674
    other Lowest weekly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers operating pursuant to Dealer Franchise Agreements and in busin…
    233 units
    other Dealers in each Chart 1 third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Smallman Tools

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cornwell vs Smallman Tools: common questions

    Do Cornwell and Smallman Tools disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cornwell has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Smallman Tools makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching