Franchise opportunities compared

    Cornwell vs Stores

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cornwell

    $79,380 – $325,680

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cornwell

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Stores

    $44,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cornwell

    Not available

    Stores

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Cornwell figures come from its 2026 FDD and Stores figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Cornwell discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cornwell: 2, Stores: 33). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cornwell

    $79,380 – $325,680
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996
    Total estimated initial investment (low end)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cornwell

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Stores

    $44,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Stores

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Stores

    1%
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cornwell

    811
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Stores

    737
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cornwell

    +16
    Calculated: 795 at end of 2023 → 811 at end of 2025

    Stores

    +16
    Calculated: 721 at end of 2022 → 737 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stores

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cornwell

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cornwell
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers in business at the beginning and end of 2025, reporting sales…
    $674
    other Lowest weekly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers operating pursuant to Dealer Franchise Agreements and in busin…
    233 units
    other Dealers in each Chart 1 third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    SStores
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue
    $60
    other Bottom Device Repair Net Revenue for an individual Store, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (23 locations) — other measures and revenue
    23 stores
    other Platinum Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (125 locations) — other measures and revenue
    125 stores
    other President’s Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +30 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cornwell vs Stores: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cornwell or Stores?
    Cornwell: $79,380 – $325,680 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Stores: $262,646 – $496,996 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cornwell. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Cornwell or Stores?
    Cornwell: 811 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79); Stores: 737 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cornwell and Stores disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cornwell has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Stores has reviewed Item 19 figures for 33 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching