Franchise opportunities compared
Counselor Realty vs Realty ONE Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Counselor Realty
$22,850 – $105,700
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14Realty ONE Group
$47,250 – $227,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Counselor Realty
Not available
Realty ONE Group
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Counselor Realty
Not available
Realty ONE Group
Not available
Before you compare
- Counselor Realty figures come from its 2025 FDD and Realty ONE Group figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Counselor RealtyCounselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
System scale & health
Counselor RealtyCounselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Counselor Realty
Realty ONE Group
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Counselor RealtyNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Counselor Realty vs Realty ONE Group: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Counselor Realty or Realty ONE Group?
- Counselor Realty: $22,850 – $105,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Realty ONE Group: $47,250 – $227,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Counselor Realty. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Counselor Realty or Realty ONE Group?
- Counselor Realty: 11 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Realty ONE Group: 420 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Counselor Realty and Realty ONE Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Counselor Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Realty ONE Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Counselor Realty report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Realty ONE Group report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
