Franchise opportunities compared

    Courtyard By Marriott vs ECHO Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCBCourtyard By MarriottESECHO Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010
    Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67
    $11,631,953 – $17,396,785
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $6.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.50
    Royalty rate maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12…
    871 units
    other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le…
    28.4 %
    other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t…
    46.6 %
    other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.